Activities

The condensed school day which we operate ensures that there is plenty of time for regular extra-curricular activities.  A full list of these activities will be published HERE termly.  Parents and students are encouraged to keep a close eye on these lists and ensure that they plan as many activities as possible into their weekly schedule.  Any list of activities is most likely to include sports, such as netball and football. However, any such list is also likely to include drama, computer coding, parkour, sewing and lots of music activities - so there should be something for everyone!

To the students: Whatever your thing is – GET INVOLVED!  If you don’t know what your thing is yet, go and find it!

  Activity Venue Timings
Monday PRE GCSE Revision (Year 11) M6 14:35-16:00
English Revision (Year 11) L6 14:30-15:30
On Mange En Francais (Year 11) TBC 12:20-12:50
Sew Awesome (Years 7-8) D5 14:40-15:40
Geography Drop-In (Years 10-11) F3, F4 or F8 14:30-15:30
FACCTS (Years 7-11) Conference Room 12:20-12:50
Computing Club (Years 7-8) F6 15:00-16:00
Cipher Challenge (Years 7-11) M13 14:35-15:35
Chamber Choir (Years 9-11) MU2 14:30-15:30
Barbershop Quartet (Years 9-11) MU2 14:30-15:30
Girls Basketball Club (Years 10-11) Sports Hall 14:45-16:00
Girls Basketball Club (Years 8-9) Gym 14:45-16:00
Boys Football Training (Years 7-8) Field 14:45-16:00
Running Club (Years 7-11) Field 14:45-16:00
Girls Netball Club (Year 7) Courts 14:45-16:00
Tuesday Oasis (Years 7-11) M7 14:30-15:45
Concert Band (Years 7-11) MU2 14:30-15:30
Badminton Club (Years 7-8) Sports Hall 14:45-16:00
Dance Challenge (Years 7-11) Dining Hall 14:45-16:00
Boys Rugby Club (Year 9) Field 14:45-16:00
Girls Rugby Club (Years 7-10) Field 14:45-16:00
Wednesday French Club (Year 7) D7 14:30-15:30
Geography Club (Years 7-9) F4 14:30-15:30
Duke of Edinburgh (Year 10) Main Hall 16:00-17:50
Engineering Club (Years 7-9) S2 14:30-15:30
School Drama Production (Years 7-11) Drama Studio 14:45-15:45
Creative Writing Club (Years 7-11) L6 14:30-15:30
DT GCSE Support Clinic (Year 11) D4 14:30-16:00
Junior Singers (Years 7-8) MU2 14:30-15:30
Maths Drop-In (Years 7-9) M10 14:35-15:30
PRE GCSE Revision (Year 11) M5/M6 14:35-16:00
Boys Basketball Club (Years 7-8) Sports Hall 14:45-16:00
Fitness to Music (Years 7-11) Dining Hall 14:45-16:00
Girls Netball Club (Years 8-11) Courts 14:45-16:00
Thursday PRE GCSE Revision (Year 11) M5 or M6 14:35-16:00
English Drop-In (Years 7-9) L2 14:45-15:30
Poetry Club (Years 9-10) L3 14:30-15:30
Mock Court (Year 9) M2 16:00-17:30
Science Club (Years 7-11) S7 14:45-15:45
Wargaming (Years 7-11) S1 14:45-15:45
School Drama Production (Years 7-11) Drama Studio 14:45-15:45
Rock School Music Department 14:30-15:30
Advanced Guitar Techniques (Grade 5 or above) Music Department 14:30-15:30
Brass Group (Years 7-11) MU1 14:30-15:30
Jazz Combo (Grade 5 or above) MU2 14:30-15:30
Geography Masterclass (Years 10-11) M1 or Library 14:30-15:30
Runs twice per half term
Boys Basketball Club (Years 9-11) Sports Hall 14:45-16:00
Table Tennis Club Gym 14:45-16:00
Boys Rugby Club (Years 7-8) Field 14:45-16:00
Friday PRE GCSE Revision (Year 11) M6 14:35-16:00
Newspaper Club (Years 7-10) L7 14:45-15:45
Chess Club (Years 7-11) M7 14:45-15:45
Badminton Club (Years 9-11) Sports Hall 14:45-16:00
Trampolining Club (Year 11 GCSE/SS) Sports Hall 14:45-16:00
Hockey Club (Years 7-11) Astro 14:45-16:00
Boys Rugby Club (Years 9-11) Field 14:45-16:00
Girls Football Club (Years 7-11) Field 14:45-16:00